Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2018-02-05T16:33:26+00:00

Williams Concrete Products (hereinafter referred to as “WCP”) are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website and are aware of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts. Our privacy policy will help you to understand how we use and protect the information which you provide us with. When you visit our website you are agreeing to the terms of this policy. You may of course leave the site at any time if you have concerns or are unhappy with the terms of this statement. Any links to other websites are not our responsibility and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any other third party websites which may be accessible for our website.

Our website will ask for your email address, name, age and other personal details as part of our registration/login system. Should you choose to register or log in to our website we will use the details which you have provided us with to communicate with you and advise you of various matters which may arise.

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive to identity you are the user of the website. We use cookies to track your online experience on the website. Cookies keep track of items in your basket, allow you to buy your items and checkout, and allow you to personalize your shopping experience. If you have set your browser to reject cookies then you will not be able to use our website.

We need to keep improving our website so we may also gather information about how you use the website and combine this information with usage information from other customers to determine how to improve the website experience.

If you would prefer for us not to contact you, please tell us by:

  • Sending an email to, writing “unsubscribe” in the subject heading at martin@wcp.ie
  • Write to us at: Williams Concrete Products, Spancil Hill, Tulla Road, Ennis, County Clare.
  • We will not pass your information to any third parties unless you have agreedfor us to do so or as we may be obliged to do so by law.

Security
Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by our internet service provider.We use security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised sources and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

The security of any information or any data transmission you transmit to us via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will take all reasonable steps (including technical and organisational steps) to protect your personal data.

Updating Personal Data
You may inform us of any changes in your personal data at any time, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts we can keep our information on you up to date. To find out what personal data we hold relating to you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at: martin@wcp.ie. The law entitles us to charge a fee for information requested by you or for any changes made.

Transfers of Personal Data to Others
It may be necessary for your personal data to be transferred to someone who provide a service for us or to us in other countries outside of the Republic of Ireland, including countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Your personal data may need to be stored in servers located outside the EEA. If you choose to submit your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and/or processing such personal data outside the EEA. All of your data will be treated will be treated with confidentiality by this third party.

Contact Us
If you would like to contact us, please email us at martin@wcp.ie

If you send us an email, we will make every effort to respond to you as soon as possible after receipt of the email.
This website is operated by: (TBA)
Any changes to the policy will be posted here.
Privacy Statement December 2018

Can we help you?

We pride ourselves in offering an excellent delivery service and at all times strive to meet customers delivery expectations.

CONTACT US